- Sodium Laureth Sulfate
- Cocamidopropyl Betaine
- Sodium Chloride
- Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
- Dimethylpabamidopropyl Laurdimonium Tosylate
- Propylene Glycol Stearate
- Disodium EDTA
- Citric Acid
- Hexylene Glycol
- Butylphenyl Methyl Propional
- CI 15985
And in English?
[Links, by the way, are all by way of example only. All search engines give you much more.]
- Aqua = Water
- Sodium Laureth Sulfate is a surfactant i.e. the stuff that makes it foamy. It’s quite strong stuff. Some people say it can give you cancer, which is probably urban legend. But it is a health risk because it can, for example, irritate your skin and cause diarrhoea if you have too much or end up swallowing a significant amount. (See here and here.)
- Cocamidopropyl Betaine is another surfactant. It does irritate some people with sensitive skins, but appears to be less of a concern than Sodium Laureth Sulfate. Also has, apparently, antiseptic and anti-static properties. (See here and here.)
- Sodium Chloride = Salt
- Panthenol (aka pro-vitamin B5) is a humectant, a substance that helps to keep moisture in and counteract the drying effects of detergents. It also, apparently, gives your hair a bit of a slippy sheen, and helps the tangles drop out. (See here and here.)
- Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein is another humectant, and also a surfactant. It is made from wheat proteins, broken down using, for example, acids or enzymes. (See here and here.)
Polyquaternium-7 is a synthetic polymer that gives an artificial feeling of softness and smoothness, without actually doing you any good. It can also cause reactions in some people. (See here and here.)
- Dimethylpabamidopropyl Laurdimonium Tosylate is a sun-protecting ingredient. (See here and here.)
- Propylene Glycol Stearate is an animal product, an ester (i.e. an organic compound corresponding to the inorganic salts and formed from an organic acid and an alcohol, apparently) of propylene glycol and stearic acid. Propylene glycol is an alcohol used both as a humectant and as a solvent. Stearic acid is a common, naturally-occuring fatty acid used as an emulsifier and a softener. Their ester, propylene glycol stearate, is an emulsfier used to produce a pearly opaque effect. It’s also a flavouring agent, although I wasn’t able to find out what flavour… (See here and here.)
- Disodium EDTA is a chelating ingredient (one that stops other ingredients from binding to one another and causing the product to change in an unwanted way) and is used therefore as a stabiliser. It also can increase the extent to which other ingredients penetrate the skin. It may in large quantites pose a relatively minor health risk. (See here and here.)
- Citric Acid is Vitamin C, an organic acid found in particular in citrus fruits like lemons. In cosmetics, it is used to balance the pH of the product, or as an astringent, an exfoliant, a toner, a clarifier, a cleansing agent, an anti-oxidant, a preservative, a stabiliser, a fungicide and general all-round magic star. (See here and here.)
- Methylchloroisothiazolinone is an effective preservative, but one which may cause allergic reactions in sensitive people, particularly in larger doses or if not rinsed away effectively. The next ingredient listed, Methylisothiazoline, is similar but a little less allergenic. (See here and here.)
- Methylisothiazoline – see above, Methylchloroisothiazolinone.
- Triethanolamine is an emulsifier, which is also used to balance the pH of the product (it is an alkaline). (See here and here.)
- Hexylene Glycol is a humectant, like other glycols (e.g. propylene glycol) and is apprently – despite urban myths to the contrary – perfectly safe in the relatively small doses that you are likely to encounter in every day life. (See here and here).
- Parfum is the smelly stuff! It will usually consist of fragrances and a solvent, but the manufacturer does not have to specify more than that unless the substance appears on a list of known allergens. (See here and here.)
- Butylphenyl Methyl Propional is one of those fragrances that has to be specified as it is a known allergen. (See here.)
- CI 15985 = Yellow 6 = E110 – a synthetic sunset yellow dye, which at least when used in food can have certain side effects and is not recommended for children. (See here and here.)
You see what fun I have when I’m poorly?
By the way, the above monstrosity is my ex-shampoo.